Robert H. Klima, P.C.
No Fee For Initial Consultation
703-361-5051
Building Families Through Adoption for Over 30 Years

When Does a Foreign Born Child Become a Citizen?

When a child is adopted in a foreign country and brought to the United States, the question arises as to when that child becomes a United States citizen.  This is governed by the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Sections 320 and 322.

While the act does provide that in some situations, but not all, citizenship is automatic, this does not solve the problem of proving US citizenship in order to obtain a driver's license or a passport.  It is always a good idea to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship by filing an N-600 Application fo a Certificate of Citizenship with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services.  

In some situations, the CIS will not issue the Certificate of Citizenship unless it is proven that the child was adopted in the US.  This means, that it is almost always necessary to Readopt the child in the US.

Unfortunately, many adoptive parents are so exhausted and financially drained that they do not follow up with this last important step.  A Readoption under Virginia law is not difficult if it is done relatively promptly.  If parents wait too long, they will find that a new Home Study has to be prepared because the agency involved in the foreign adoption will not file the required report if too much time has gone by without doing everything over again.  This adds time, hassle and expense.

So those who adopt in a foreign county must understand that a readoption is not really an option.  It needs to be done and you cannot wait too long to do it.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Robert H. KLIMA, PC.

9300 Grant Avenue
Suite 101
Manassas, VA 20110

Phone: 703-361-5051
Fax: 703-330-2090
Map & Directions

Gammon & Grange, PC
8280 Greensboro Drive
McLean, VA 22102

Map & Directions

Map Map

Experienced legal guidance throughout every step of the adoption process

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy